About Our X Boat Fleet

The X Boat is a two person youth boat and the most actively raced in the Midwest.  It is stable and forgiving which allows youth sailors to hone their sailing and racing skills.  It is supported by many local yacht clubs which provide regatta opportunities.

Club sponsored races are held weekly from Memorial Day through Labor Day, with a few exceptions, on Sunday mornings at 10:00 and Tuesday evenings at 6:30.  

On Sundays a post race a lunch is provided by the X Boat parents on a rotating basis.  The Waters is open on   Tuesday evenings, to OYC members, providing an opportunity to relax, eat and enjoy a view of the X Boat race.  

Sailors participate in a coached sailing school twice a week for six weeks and are encouraged to attend off lake regattas.  The largest regatta has over 100 boats in attendance.  

All X Boat sailors own their own boats and provide their own crew.  Our X Boat sailors are products of our high performance Opti sailing school.  

If you would like more information about the fleet contact, Cathy Sherer

Register for the X Boat Fleet - HERE

xtreme regatta registration here - View NOR

X Boat

Specifications

Length- 16 feet

Beam- 6.1 feet

Hull- Fiberglass

Hull Wgt.- 470 pounds

Crew- 2

Age limit is age 16 prior to Jan 1 or current year

 

2019 Fleet Roster

 #   Skipper                  Boat                                    Crew

J1   Jacob Bowman         Escape                              Lizzy Lynn

*J2   Jack Scherer           Fearless                             Ethan Bowman

J4   Drake Lauritch           Retrofit                              Clayton Poquette

J6   Burk Buser                 The Goat                           Liam Gossett

J13   Grace Toney           Superstition                         Kate Lynn

J20   Meredith Weston    Queen Meri                        Zoe Olmsted

J22   Jimmy Smith            B-Bannana                          Delaney Smith

J25   Maria Castle           Epic X                                  Delaney Ruedinger

J35   Judah Victor           Surprise Attack                   TBA

J98   Quintin Barkel         Sea Serpent                        Campbell Harrison

J151   Harry Hirschberg  May the Wind be With You  Caden Harrison  

* Denotes Fleet Captain


X Boat  2018 Regattas   (NORs TBA)

AHJ - June 15 at Cedar Lake, register HERE

TRAP - (Training Regatta at Pine)  June 26-27 at Pine Lake - Register HERE

QUAD - July 5 and 6 at Lake Beulah

GLSS (Geneva Lake Sailing School) - July 9-10 at Geneva

Xtreme - July 16-17 at Oshkosh, register HERE

WYA - July 21-22  at  ?

ILYA X Championship - July 24-28 at Pewaukee